The role of glucocorticoid in mitochondria-dependent resistance to anticancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA EMIKO  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30468269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Shuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIYAMA Atsuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30403702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / ミトコンドリア / 抗がん剤 / ストレス / 中皮腫 / シスプラチン / 薬剤耐性 / 抗がん剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Those intense stress by a side effect of chemotherapy as well as the pain with the cancer also influence the therapeutic effects of the anticancer agents.
However, little is known about the mechanisms of these untoward actions. In this study, we investigated the influence of glucocorticoids, which is a stress-related hormone on anticancer drug actions. Our results suggest that stress-induced glucocorticoids attenuate the action of anticancer drug through the alteration of mitochondrial function.