Pinpoint targeting of hepatocellular carcinoma for new therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Anna  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60382222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANIBUCHI Hideki  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90220970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 肝臓癌 / siRNA / ヌードマウス / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knockdown (kn) of CNPY2 and CACHD1 in hepatocellular cancer cell lines was found to suppress their cell survival, proliferation and invasion activity. Inactivation of Nrf2, CEBPA, HNF1A and FOXA2 in CNPY2kn and CACHD1kn cells, and c-myc and N-myc in CACHD1kn cells was predicted. CNPY2 and CACHD1 knock-in of COS1 and COS7 cells elevated their cell proliferation and invasion activities likely to be due to activation of TGFbeta signaling. Systemic CNPY2 and CACHD1 knockdown in hepatocellular cancer xenografts nude mice models significantly suppressed the growth of tumors due to inhibition of cell proliferation and induction of tumor cellular apoptosis. These findings demonstrate that CNPY2 and CACHD1 knockdown can inhibit the growth of liver cancer xenografts. CNPY2 and CACHD1 might have a potential as new molecular therapeutic targets for human liver cancer.