Development of novel cancer therapy by functional up-regulation of dystroglycan using glycosyltransferase LARGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Teruo  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00107666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Kiichiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50260922)
SAITO Fumiaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40286993)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 糖鎖 / ジストログリカン / ラミニン / LARGE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that laminin binding activity of α-dystroglycan (α-DG) is reduced in many cancer cells by the defective glycosylation of α-DG and glycosyltransferase LARGE hyperglycosylates and increases its laminin binding activity. In this study, we investigated possible therapeutic strategy for cancer using LARGE. We demonstrated that, in addition to the increment of laminin binding activity, LARGE suppresses proliferation and invasion of cancer cells by modulating gene expression pattern involved in them. However, overexpression of LARGE inhibited differentiation of non-cancer cells, such as myoblasts. Therefore, further experiments are necessary to apply LARGE for the cancer therapy.