Antitumor Action of the MET Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor in Gastric Cancer Positive for MET Amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2013-2014)
Kinki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Wataru  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 早期・探索臨床研究センター, 医員 (30441075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40298964)
NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
OKAMOTO Isamu  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (10411597)
ARAO Tokuzo  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20441074)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Hisato
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMET遺伝子増幅 / 胃癌 / 分子標的薬 / Gastric Cancer / MET / Resistance / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that induction of apoptosis underlies the antiproliferative effect of MET tyrosine kinase inhibitors (MET-TKIs) in gastric cancer cells with MET amplification. In the present study, we showed the molecular mechanism underlying its MET-TKIs-induced apoptosis. We also determined the prevalence, clinical features and prognosis of gastric cancer with MET amplification. We further established the MET-TKIs-resistant gastric cancer cell lines, which is important to reveal the MET-TKIs-resistant mechanisms.