Role of Src-family kinase in the progression of malignant tumor cells and its clinical implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Yoshihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUTI Ryoji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00461088)
KUBO Syuji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSrcファミリーキナーゼ / 中皮腫 / アポトーシス / Fyn / Lyn / スフェロイド / ダサチニブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant mesothelioma is an aggressive tumor arising from mesothelial cells of serous membranes. We examined the role of Src family kinases (SFKs) in mesothelioma cells. We found that PP2, a selective SFK inhibitor, inhibited SFK activity and induced apoptosis mediated by caspase-8 in NCI-H28. Src, Yes, Fyn and Lyn protein, which are members of the SFK, were expressed in mesothelioma cell lines, while NCI-H28 cells were deficient in Fyn protein. PP2 reduced Lyn protein levels and suppressed SFK activity. Lyn siRNA induced apoptosis in Fyn-deficient NCI-H28 cells. Double RNAi knockdown of Fyn and Lyn induced apoptosis in Fyn-expressing NCI-H2052 and ACC-MESO-4 cells. Present study suggests that SFK inhibitors induce caspase-8-dependent apoptosis caused by reduction of Lyn protein in Fyn-deficient mesothelioma cells. This provides a new insight for treatment of mesothelioma by simultaneous inhibition of Fyn and Lyn.