Development of a novel small-molecule compounds targeting cancer stem cells derived from malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Tadashi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (10443441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yasuto  静岡県立静岡がんセンター研究所 (70222552)
ANDO Takayuki  静岡県環境衛生科学研究所 (40402226)
小郷 尚久  静岡県立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20501307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん幹細胞治療薬 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite of an intensive therapy, the prognosis of malignant gliomas is still poor, and average overall survival is only about a year. Therefore, the development of new drugs against gliomas has been required. In recent years, the novel therapeutic regimens against cancer stem cells have been investigated. In the current study, We established a small-molecule compound library screening system consisting of in silico study and in vitro proliferation assay using glioma patients-derived stem cell lines in a collaboration with Shizuoka Institute of Environment and Hygiene. So far we found that five promising compounds which have potent inhibitory activity on stem cell proliferation, and even a few compounds showed anti-stem cell tumor activity in vivo. In the future, through preclinical safety and drug delivery study of identified compounds, we are planning to pursue the possibility of a new therapeutic agent against glioma stem cell.