Cancer therapeutic target identification by comprehensive kinase profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2014)
Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOH Yasuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80426519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Nobuyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60298966)
YASUI Hirofumi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 副院長
NAKAJIMA Takashi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 病理診断科, 部長 (20124422)
KONDO Haruhiko  杏林大学, 呼吸器・甲状腺外科, 教授 (60399590)
ENDO Masahiro  静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 画像診断科, 部長
BOKU Narikazu  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 副院長 (50505948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的治療 / チロシンキナーゼ / スキルス胃がん / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we incorporated peptide microarray system to evaluate the kinase activities of cancer cells and tissues for novel therapeutic targets and predictive biomarker identification.
Kinase activity signature specific to scirrhous-type gastric cancer were successfully identified using non-scirrhous and scirrhous gastric cancer cell lines according to basal kinase activities of tyrosine kinases. Moreover scirrhous gastric cancer cells were sensitive to multikinase inhibotors. Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitors, gefitinib, erlotinib and afatinib were compared using EGFR-mutant and –negative cell lines and inhibition profiles turned out to be very different among three inhibitors. In clinical study using tumor and normal tissues from small-cell lung cancer patients, novel therapeutic targets were successfully identified. Src inhibition was suggested to be novel therapeutic strategy for small-cell lung cancer.