Project/Area Number |
24501364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Takahiko 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70169506)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMANO Yuko 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30167580)
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki 慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246414)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 前立腺がん / 分子疫学 / 栄養学 / 予防医学 / 遺伝子多型 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / ライフスタイル / 遺伝子検査 / 予防医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comprehensive epidemiological analysis of genetic and environmental factors to clarify the risk factors for prostate cancer (PCa) in Japanese nationals. Result: 1) There are no significant increased risks of PCa on quantified nutrients at present. 2) Estrogen receptor 2 (ESR2) rs4986938 AG and AG + AA genotypes were associated with significantly decreased risk of PCa (AG: OR= 0.68, 95% CI, 0.47-0.97, P < 0.05 and AG + AA: OR= 0.67, 95% CI, 0.47-0.94, P< 0.05). When patients were grouped according to smoking status, the ESR2 rs1256049 AA genotype (OR= 0.48, 95% CI, 0.25-0.95, P< 0.05) and ESR2 rs4986938 AG + AA genotype (OR= 0.64, 95% CI, 0.41-1.00, P< 0.05) showed significantly decreased PCa risk in the ever-smoker group.