Exposure assessment of heterocyclic aromatic amines among Japanese and Japanese Brazilians.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Motoki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, 部長 (60392338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUGANE Shoichiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, センター長 (40179982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords曝露評価 / 生体試料 / 食物摂取頻度調査票 / 妥当性研究 / 日系人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted validation studies using PhIP level in hair to establish the method of exposure assessment for heterocyclic aromatic amines (HAAs) among Japanese and Japanese Brazilians. The validation study in Japanese suggested that our food frequency questionnaire (FFQ) for Japanese is reasonably valid for the assessment of HAA intake. On the other hand, the validation study in Japanese Brazilians suggested that the assessment of HAA intake by FFQ for Japanese Brazilians should be revised. When PhIP level in hair was used as exposure indicator, it was higher in Japanese Brazilians than Japanese.