Breast cancer, type2 diabetes mellitus, and body weight though life stage among women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
KATANODA Kota  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 室長 (00356263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kunihiko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80282408)
MIZUNUMA Hideki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125875)
SUZUKI Reiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保険学部, 准教授 (20616239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳がん / 体重 / 肥満 / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the association between adult-onset diabetes mellitus (DM) and birth weight, we conducted a self-administered questionnaire as a baseline survey of the Japanese Nurses’ Health Study cohort between 2001 and 2007 (49,927 females). After exclusion criteria were applied, data from 26,949 female nurses aged 30 or older were used. The association between history of DM diagnosis and birth weight was analyzed by using logistic regression. A linear inverse association was observed between birth weight and DM, after adjustment for age, body mass index, and parental history of DM. The odds ratio for developing DM per 100 g increase in birth weight was 0.93 (95% confidence interval: 0.90-0.96). The association was unchanged when birth weight was converted to percentile for gestational age, suggesting a contribution of fetal undernutrition.