Wave-ice interaction and its relevance to the formation processes of floe size distribution in the marginal ice zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Takenobu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (80312411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDERA Humio  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20360943)
Research Collaborator MEYLAN Mike  ニューキャッスル大学(豪), 理学部, 講師
KOHOUT Alison  水文大気科学国立研究所(NZ), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords極地 / 海氷 / 波ー海氷相互作用 / 氷盤の大きさ分布 / 気候変動 / 波―海氷相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the understanding of wave-ice interaction and subsequent effects on floe size distribution (FSD) in the marginal ice zone (MIZ), the concurrent measurement of wave activity and floe size distribution was conducted off East Antarctica in late winter 2012. While logistic reasons limited helicopter operation to two interior ice regions, the floe size distribution in the interior region was determined using a combination of heli-photos and MODIS satellite visible images. Our analysis shows: 1) the interior region already possesses two kinds of floe size distributions for both d < 100 m and d > 1 km scales, which exist in the MIZ, however, for a small regime an expected regime shift is absent; 2) the significantly high waves can penetrate into the interior region and affect the FSD there. These results indicate that one role of wave-ice interaction in MIZ is to modulate the floe size distribution that already exists in the interior region, rather than directly create it.