Mechanism of oligotrphication elucidated in an intensive bivalve cultured bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Isao  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00195455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10193393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貧栄養化 / 陸奥湾 / ホタテガイ養殖 / 栄養塩 / 栄養塩減少傾向 / 持続的漁業生産 / 貧栄養化現象 / 栄養塩バランス / 逆エスチュアリー循環 / 硝化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligotrophication, decreasing trend of nutrients was examined in Mutsu bay, a semi-enclosed bay where intensive bivalve culture was carried out. Average nutrient concentration has decreased by one-third since 1970s when scallop culture was introduced to the bay. The causes for this oligotrophication were landings of scallop and the increase in deposition of scallop feces to the sediment surface, resulting in the removal of N and P from the bay.