| Project/Area Number |
24510005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Masashige 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60371150)
NAKAMURA Kazuki 日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435500)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANIKAWA Tomonori 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 地球観測研究センター, 研究員 (20509989)
NAOKI Kazuhiro 東海大学, 情報技術センター, 特定研究員 (80463834)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIBATA Hiroki 北見工業大学
TANAKA Yasuhiro 北見工業大学
HOSHINO Seita 北見工業大学
SHIMAZAKI Yusaku 北見工業大学
MINATOYA Yusaku 北見工業大学
TAKASE Yuma 北見工業大学
MORISHITA Hiroshi 北見工業大学
YOSHIDA Ryo 北見工業大学
KITA Momoi 北見工業大学
TOMURA Yoshimi 日本大学
MORI Yuta 日本大学
YAMAKAWA Koichi 日本大学
TANAKA Tomoyuki 日本大学
NISHITO Yoshihiro 日本大学
TERFUI Takaaki 日本大学
YAKUWA Kyohei 日本大学
IKEURA Yusuke 日本大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 海氷 / 氷厚 / 衛星リモートセンシング / マイクロ波放射計 / 合成開口レーダ / サロマ湖 / オホーツク海 / 衛星観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 2012 to 3 winter season of 2014, We carried out several in-situ measurements and the fundamental experiments for characteristics of microwave radiation, reflection and scattering by the snow and sea ice in Saroma-ko lagoon, in the Sea of Okhotsk ocean, and in the campus during 2012-2014 winters. We examined which frequencies and polarization were sensitive to roughness, snow depth, ice thickness, vertical profiles of internal temperature and salinity, and surface melting on sea ice. Then we applied the ice parameters which derived from field observations to satellite-borne microwave sensors, and developed the algorithms that are able to estimate or detect thickness and surface state of sea ice from satellite data. The estimated results were validated by comparing with the in-situ data derived from observations with the icebreakers. With this algorithm, we published experimentally data sets for ice concentration and thickness for the Sea of Okhotsk and the Arctic Ocean.