Distribution of Radiocesium in Cattle body Analysis using the compartment model
Project/Area Number |
24510006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Tsugiko 福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任准教授 (10466641)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 動態モデル / 体内モデル / 体内動態 / 放射能汚染 / 内部被ばく / 体内被ばく |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The accident of the FDNPP on March 2011 had contaminated with radioactive cesium on the wide eastern area of Fukushima prefecture. The followings need to be clarified to predict dynamics within the cattle for the establishment of countermeasure against the contamination: 1. Transfer of radiocesium from feed to the cattle, 2. Transfer of radiocesium within the cattle by the metabolism. In this research, distribution of radiocesium within the body of cattle that was lived for more than 5 months on the grass therein. A compartment model was applied to the radiocesium concentrations of tissue, urine and blood. Radiocesium concentration in muscle is 30 fold greater than that in blood. Also suggests that 137Cs tends to accumulate into muscle. The results support the conventional cesium metabolism model “radiocesium accumulated in the muscle is slowly discharged from the body by the route of blood, kidney and urine”.