Re-analysis of SKYNET data for assessment of climate effects of aerosol and cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Tamio  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 名誉教授 (40272356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KHATRI Pradeep  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 特任助教 (80377986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエアロゾル / SKYNET / 光学的厚さ / 単一散乱アルベド / エアロゾル放射効果 / SKYRAD.pack / 放射収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to improve the accuracy of Aerosol Optical Thickness(AOT) and Single Scattering Albedo(SSA) estimated in the SKYNET (http://atmos.cr.chiba-u.ac.jp/). The SSA has had a trend of a little overestimation compared with other data. In this research, both viewpoints of hardware and software in the SKYNET observation/analysis system are re-examined in detail. The newly developed spectro-pyranometer has been introduced for comparison of AOT and SSA with SKYNET products, and the calibration system has been also examined using an integrating sphere which is operated in AERONET/NASA. As a result, the most plausible reason of the overestimation of SSA in the SKYNET might be due to the small underestimation of the solid-view-angle of sensor of sky radiometer. Based on this result, a new calibration and revised method is proposed.