Quantitative study on the role of transport of particulate organic matter from a seagrass bed in coastal ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hideki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30451892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物地球化学 / 沿岸生態学 / アマモ場 / 東日本大震災 / 海洋生態 / 環境変動 / 生態学 / 海洋保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seagrass ground in the coastal ecosystem has a function to mitigate inflow load of particulate organic matter (POM) from the land area by inducing settling of POM and by following biological decomposition. We examined the role of the buffering function of seagrass ground in the material cycling in a low productive coastal ecosystem by comparing characteristics of suspended material and settling particle among seagrass grounds in Ostuchi Bay (northeastern Japan) damaged by the tsunami following the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake. Our results revealed that a difference in coverage of seagrass changes physicochemical characteristic of biophilc elements transported from seagrass ground by affecting re-suspension process of sand and accumulation process of POM within seagrass ground.