Updates of long-term monitoring parameters for detection of future biogeochemical changes in Tokyo Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANDA Jota  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (60202032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東京湾 / 富栄養化 / 長期モニタリング / 生物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For more than 20 years, standard hydrographic observations have been conducted monthly in Tokyo bay by Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology. Since a drastic change in biogeochemical setting is anticipated because of the continuing decrease of nutrient load into the bay, we have tested updates of our monthly monitoring with introduction of several new parameters. The tested parameters include alkaline phosphatase activity, carbonate parameters, primary production and nitrogen uptake, and denitrification (anammox) activity. The incorporation of these parameters are demonstrated to be very useful in detecting the nutrient-limitation events in the bay.