Real-time hazard map of the black bear using a GPS with the aim of co-existence with people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Maki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90452086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 克之  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部技学研究院電気電子情報工学専攻, 教授 (00432097)
入江 博之 (入江 博樹)  熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70249887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安全 / ネットワーク技術 / GPS測位 / ツキノワグマ / GPS / 3Gモジュール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed at developing new bear GPS collar for recovering the position information of black bears in real time, using 3G communication module. As a result, we developed system that transmits to the server to retrieve GPS and acceleration data via 3G communications. Using prototype collar, the experiments in captive bear were performed and we confirmed that the collor can be sent to the server the time, GPS data and acceleration data via 3G communication. By analyzing the GPS and acceleration, it was possible to identify the activities of predation, movement, sleep. In the future, it will be discussed the function to be notified by mail when the bear approaching to people living area and that to energy save using the acceleration data.