Geochemical cycles in the marginal seas around Japan Islands from spatial distributions of multi-radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mutsuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60283090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
NAGAO Seiya  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (20343014)
HAMAJIMA Yasunori  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60172970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Ken  水産総合研究センター中央水産研究所, 海洋生産部, 研究員 (20371841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋化学 / 放射性核種 / ガンマ線計測 / 日本海 / 物質循環 / ラジウム / セシウム / 福島第一原発事故 / ベリリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied low-background gamma-spectrometry to conduct an investigations of spatial variations of 226Ra, 228Ra, 137Cs, 134Cs, 7Be, and 228Th activities in marginal seas around the Japan Islands; the Sea of Japan, the East China Sea, and the southwestern Okhotsk Sea. We could elucidate the flow patterns of water masses (e.g., lateral and vertical water circulation) from 228Ra/226Ra ratio and 137Cs and 7Be activities and migration pattern of particles and reactive components from 228Th/228Ra ratio in these areas. We also clarified contamination levels of radiocesium in these areas after the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant accident from 134Cs and 137Cs activities.