Biogeochemical characteristics of oligosaccharides in seawater as model compounds of low-molecular weight dissolved organic matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sohrin Rumi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00343195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオリゴ糖 / 海洋生態系 / 生元素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For better understanding of the dynamics of low-molecular weight dissolved organic matter in marine environments, we developed a novel technique to determine oligosaccharides concentrations in seawater. Seawater samples were desalted by solid phase extraction using with a graphite carbon column and evaporated to concentrate oligosaccharides, then analyzed by high performance anion exchange chromatography-pulsed amperometric detection. We determined the concentrations of sucrose, maltose, trehalose and lactulose in the epipelagic layer of the Suruga Bay, and detected other six unknown-oligosaccharides. MPN survey indicated high abundance of prokaryotes in the Suruga Bay that were grown on sucrose, maltose and trehalose. Our findings demonstrated, for the first time, bottom-up controls of prokaryotes by dissolved organic matter on a molecular level in seawater.