Endurance of larch forest ecosystems in eastern Siberia under warming trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SATO Hisashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (50392965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hideki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任研究員 (10392961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東シベリア / カラマツ林 / 永久凍土 / 生態系シミュレーション / 動的全球植生モデル / 地球温暖化 / 炭素循環 / カラマツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The larch forest in eastern Siberia is the world’s largest coniferous forest. Its persistence is considered to depend on near-surface permafrost, and thus forecast warming over the 21st century and consequent degradation of near-surface permafrost is expected to affect the larch forest in Siberia.
Here, we developed an integrated land surface model to analyze how the Siberian larch forest will react to current warming trends. This model analyzed interactions between vegetation dynamics and thermo-hydrology, and it satisfactorily reconstructs latitudinal gradients in permafrost presence, soil moisture, tree leaf area index, and biomass over the entire larch-dominated area in eastern Siberia. The model showed that, under climatic conditions predicted under gradual and rapid warming, the annual net primary production of larch increased about 2 and 3 times, respectively, by the end of the 21st century compared with that in the previous century.