Continuous measurement of primary production by phytoplankton using the optical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
GOTO Naoshige  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40336722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAN Shuhei  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50238234)
ISHIDA Noriko  名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一次生産 / 植物プランクトン / クロロフィル蛍光 / 琵琶湖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situ primary productivity in phytoplankton assemblages was determined with chlorophyll fluorescence (CF) technique at a central site in north basin of Lake Biwa, and compared with that determined with a traditional oxygen evolution (O2) technique to verify the availability of CF technique. Linear regression analysis in the primary productivities obtained by CF technique (PCF) and those by O2 technique (PO2) showed good fit to the equation of PO2 = 0.91 PCF (r2 = 0.876, p < 0.01, n = 7), and the slope was not significantly different from 1. PCF continuously estimated during the study period varied from 0.28 to 6.59 g O2 m-2 d-1 (0.09-2.01 g C m-2 d-1), falling in the range of them from the previous literatures. High resolution of the daily productivity obtained in this study will allow them to precisely estimate the annual production in a lake.