| Project/Area Number |
24510016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO Jun 県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80253582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Tadashi 佐賀県有明水産振興センター, その他の部署, その他 (30601611)
TABATA Masaaki 佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 研究員 (40039285)
| Research Collaborator |
WATANUKI Gakuto
KOGA Masaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 鉄 / 珪藻類 / 窒素 / リン / ケイ素 / シンクロトロン / 硫黄 / 赤潮 / 底泥 / 溶存態鉄 / マンガン / XAFS / 植物プランクトン / シャットネラ / 有明海 / XANES / 栄養塩 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The frequency of red tide is increasing in the Ariake Sea recently. The supply of a lot of DIN and/or DIP from land to the sea is being thought to cause the red-tide outbreak. However, we suspected the influence of iron on red tide microorganism proliferation; the purpose of this study is to investigate the relation between the dissolved iron concentration and the proliferation. The respective averages of the number of diatoms in 1 ml and the dissolved iron concentration in surface seawater in summer were 9667 cell/ml and 3.2 ppb in 2012, 3830 cell/ml and 1.2 ppb in 2013, and 1778 cell/ml and 0.7 ppb in 2014. Diatoms were hard to proliferate when the concentration of iron fall. Further, the following tendency appeared in 2014; when the iron concentration increased, the number of diatoms decreased; when the concentration decreased, the number increased. We think the iron concentration is an important factor for the diatom red tide in the Ariake Sea.