An investigation of a shift of source area of Asian dust going toward Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Dai  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50250668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Reiji  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱慣性 / 土壌水分 / 黄砂発生 / ダスト発生 / 地表面熱収支モデル / 黄砂 / 熱赤外 / 地表面熱収支 / モンゴル国 / ゴビ砂漠 / ツォグトオボー / ダスト発生臨界風速 / 表層土壌水分 / 植生指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Area of where dust emission frequency was high was located the south of 45 degrees North in 1990s. The area shift to the north of 45 degrees in 2000s was found using surface meteorological observations and the back trajectry technique. Correlation between estimated values of thermal inertia retrieved from a heat budget model of the earth surface and observed values of subsurface soil moisture was improved by improving the model. It allowed that the accuracy of estimating soil moisture distribution in the dust emission areas.