Novel Development of Solid-Liquid Interfacial Reaction - from Adsorption to Sorption -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akane  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (80293067)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Takushi  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20136419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords吸着 / 収着 / 27Al MAS NMR / 113Cd MAS NMR / アルミナ / 表面錯形成 / フェリハイドライト / モリブデン酸イオン / 脱着 / 固液界面反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption of heavy metals onto oxide solids is a crucial process in many fields, such as water treatment, preparation of catalysts. The solid-liquid interfacial phenomena have been explained as surface complex formation between heavy metal ions and surface –OH groups on the solids. However, we found that adsorption can be transformed to sorption, which is assimilating heavy metal ions into the solid’s structure. In this study, we characterized sorption products and revealed the transformation process from adsorption to sorption.