Diversity of ice-free terrestrial ecosystems in continental Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA MASAKI  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70370096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSONO Takashi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (90335307)
TANABE Yukiko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (40550752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物質循環 / 南極 / 陸上生態系 / 多様性 / 生物多様性 / コケ / 菌類 / 生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ice-free regions of continental Antarctica, comprising only about 2-3% of the continent, are not only cold and arid but also remote and isolated, imposing strong selection pressures and dispersal limitations on the establishment of organisms. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the terrestrial ecosystem composition and function in Lutzow-Holm Bay area, East Antarctica.
Plant coverage varied greatly from site to site. There was no relationships between glacier retreat age and number of plant species, coverage, soil microbial biomass and soil carbon and nitrogen contents. It was observed that relationship between stable carbon isotope and stable nitrogen isotope in each sampling site. However, there was no clear relationship when we considered all sampling sites. It could suggest that moss and soil microfungi has a dispersal limitation and establish unique patchy ecosystem in this area.