Evaluation of concentration and deposition of nitrogen oxide components including HONO by new filter-pack method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Izumi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (10442617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Takashi  (地独)北海道立総合研究機構, 環境科学研究センター・環境保全部, 研究主任 (90462316)
MATSUMOTO Rie  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 大気担当部長 (60415370)
TAKENAKA Norimichi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70236488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化態窒素 / 亜硝酸 / 窒素沈着 / 乾性沈着速度 / 沈着速度推計プログラム / 乾性沈着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentrations and dry depositions of reactive nitrogen oxides (NO2, NO, HNO3, HONO, and NO3-) in the atmosphere were measured at eight sites in Japan, from Hokkaido to Okinawa.
The rural and urban sites showed high concentrations of NO2 and NO, while the coastal remote sites showed high NO2 and NO3- concentrations in addition to high NO2 and NO levels. Therefore, the contribution of NO3- to the deposition of all reactive nitrogen oxides (NOy) was significant at the coastal remote sites, Rishiri and Cape Hedo. HNO3 showed a large contribution to NOy deposition, although its concentration was low at most of the sites. Moreover, the concentration of HONO was higher at the urban and suburban sites. The contribution of HONO in NOy deposition was secondly large after NO2 at Sapporo and Kazo in winter though its contributions were small in many case. Furthermore, the concentration of HONO increased under high temperature conditions during summer at Rishiri.