Carbon isotope ratios of dissolved inorganic carbon as a new assessment tool of basin environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOHZU Ayato  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (30514327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Akio  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, センター長 (40203286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords溶存無機炭素 / 土壌呼吸 / 大気平衡 / 底泥 / メタン生成 / 炭素循環 / 放射性炭素濃度 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 放射線炭素濃度 / 起源解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissolved inorganic carbon (DIC) in a stream is derived from the soil respiratory CO2 gas in the basin. So, we succeeded to obtain information about the loaded decomposable organic matter from the basin by using a plot of δ13C vs. concentration of DIC. Most of all the δ13C values of H2CO3* were distributed from -26‰ to -22‰ that were close to the δ13C values of the soil respiratory CO2. In several streams, we were able to observe the effect of photosynthesis and atmospheric equilibrium on DIC pool. Meanwhile, we found that δ13C values of DIC in pore water of lake sediment can be a index of methane production within a sediment.