New estimations of global soil greenhouse gas fluxes using Bayesian approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shoji  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (90414490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温室効果ガス / 土壌 / 全球 / ベイズ / モデル / 土壌呼吸 / 二酸化炭素 / 亜酸化窒素 / 気候変動 / 全球評価 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide data-oriented global estimates of soil greenhouse gas fluxes, I conducted modeling using data obtained worldwide. First, I applied a regional, simple soil greenhouse gas flux model (SGR), which is based on data observed all over Japan, and estimated global soil carbon dioxide emission, methane uptake, and nitrous oxide emission fluxes. Second, I developed models based on global databases of soil carbon dioxide flux and nitrous oxide flux, and applied the models globally. The global total fluxes, spatiotemporal distributions, and seasonality were examined.