Project/Area Number |
24510026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Rei 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (00414508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Tomoaki 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10462491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOYAGI Toshinori 気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (10442740)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | エアロゾル / 大気放射 / 大気境界層 / リモートセンシング / 大気モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the combination of active and passive sensors, the seasonal changes in the vertical profiles of aerosols were analyzed. Furthermore, their impacts on the atmospheric boundary layer were investigated by the one dimensional atmospheric model. The aerosols decreased the surface solar radiation, the sensible heat flux, and the boundary layer height. In spring, these influences were strengthened by making the atmospheric condition more stable due to the direct heating of aerosols in the free atmosphere. The impacts of the long-term variations of aerosols on the atmospheric boundary layer were investigated using the same model. It was shown that the changes of aerosols from 1976 to 2008 at Tsukuba could cause an increase of the surface air temperature through the processes of an increase of surface solar radiation, increases of sensible and water vapor fluxes from the surface, increases of the boundary layer height and water vapor content, and an increase of the greenhouse effect.