Project/Area Number |
24510027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Center for Environmental Science in Saitama |
Principal Investigator |
YONEMOCHI Shinichi 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90415373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
O Kokyo 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 主任研究員 (20415392)
UMEZAWA Natsumi 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 担当部長 (30415369)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKOCHI Hiroshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00241117)
NAGOYA Toshio 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90189176)
OGATA Hiroko 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (80613512)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | PM2.5 / PM1 / 中国 / 磁性 / 越境大気汚染 / 磁気分離 / 金属元素 / 韓国 / 国際研究者交流 / 化学組成 / 富士山頂 / 北京 / 上海 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Magnetic separation technique with two-step, using neodymium magnets of 0.4T and 1.2T was developed in order to classify elements in fine particulate matter. (2)Simultanious sampling campaign in China and Japan was carried out in summer and winter in order to obtain PM2.5 and PM1 samples and characterize its chemical components in recent years. (3)Ratios of Magnetic fraction(MF) to total mass of samples at Beijing and Kazo were in the range of 0.01-0.02. EDX spectrum and individual particle analysis of MF showed oxides of Fe and Cu. The ratio of MF to total mass of fly ashes collected in China was more than 0.7. The ratio As/V, as an indicator of coal combustion increased when air mass came from China in summer.