Project/Area Number |
24510030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Fumio 岩手県環境保健研究センター, 地球科学部, 専門研究員 (60600707)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 飛散粉じん / 多点モニタリング / GIS / モニタリング / ミクロ繊維シート / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 重金属 / 健康リスク / 震災廃棄物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is predicted that particulate matters (PM) are emitted from stockyards of tsunami disaster debris that has been brought by the Great East Japan Earthquake into the air. And, the health risks of workers and neighborhood residents are concerned. In this study, we measured the amount of PM collected on micro fiber sheets (MFS) which provide a simple monitoring method of PM in the areas where tsunami disaster debris were stocked. We also visualized PM and hazardous substances concentration in the air using GIS. Furthermore, we evaluated the health risk level by PM and hazardous substances. As a result, the PM and hazardous substances concentration were showed the high value inside areas of the stockyards of tsunami disaster debris in 2012-2013. However, PM and hazardous substances concentration were recovered to the concentrations of the surrounding inhabitable area in 2014. And, we considered the health risk level was low at the surrounding inhabitable area.