Study on the transfer of tellurium from soil to plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomoyuki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (80314293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTANI Satoshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00332734)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Keiko
KINOUCHI Tadanori
HATTORI Yuki
TAKAHASHI Sentaro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌ー農作物移行係数 / 放射性テルル / 放射性セシウム / 内部被ばく / 経口摂取 / 食品 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 土壌農作物移行係数 / 農作物移行係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive tellurium were released to the environment along with radioactive cesium and radioactive iodine as a result of the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant. Te-127m may have moved from soil to foodstuffs and been ingested by local residents. However, little is known about soil retention and transfer from soil to plant of Te in the ecosystem.
In this study, the transfer factors from soils to plants were determined for stable Te and Cs in radish and komatsuna. The ratios the committed effective doses for radioactive Te to radioactive Cs calculated with the transfer factors indicated by this study are two orders higher than those calculated with the transfer factors reported by IAEA. This result indicates that there is a possibility that the actual committed effective dose from the ingestion of radioactive Te is considerably lower than the dose calculated with the transfer factors of reported by IAEA.