The establishment of picocyanobacteria strains for the purpose of the water quality maintenance of Lakes Shinji and Nakaumi and applied study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Shuji  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50185295)
Research Collaborator SHIMURA Yohei  国立環境研究所
KAWACHI Masanobu  国立環境研究所
KASAI Akihide  京都大学フィールド科学教育研究センター
NOJIRI Yukari  島根県保健環境科学研究所
SATO Sachiko  島根県保健環境科学研究所
KAMIYA Hiroshi  島根県保健環境科学研究所
TSUCHIE Mayo  島根県水産技術センター
FUKUI Katsuya  島根県水産技術センター
SEMURA Hitoshi  島根県水産技術センター
ISHIBASHI Keiko  島根大学, 教育学部
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学研究科
SATO Toshio  島根大学, 生物資源科学研究科
TANI Yukinori  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所
NANRI Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords汽水湖 / 宍道湖・中海 / 植物プランクトン / ピコシアノバクテリア / 培養株 / 大量培養 / ヤマトシジミの餌 / 水質保全 / 汽水域 / 宍道湖 / ヤマトシジミ / 摂餌実験 / 餌としての効率 / 資源回復 / 応用研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the brackish Lakes Shinji and Nakaumi, picocyanobacteria (cells ca. 1 μm in diameter) have been frequently dominant, but species were not confirmed and the roles in the ecosystem were not known. Pycocyanobacteria strains (ESS-1-2 and S3-1) were identified as Cyanobium sp. by the observation of cell morphology and the molecular analysis. Culture conditions of ESS-1-2 and several phytoplankton of Lake Shinji were established for the feeding experiment of Corbicula japonica. We observed a process of the digestion from feces and gastrointestinal observations of Corbicula japonica with ESS-1-2. After checking the effectiveness as the bait of Corbicula japonica with ESS-1-2, a diatom and a green alga, a diatom was the most effective as bait.