Effect and risk evaluation of the exposure to air pollution during pregnancy for increasing prevalence of allergic diseases in future generation
Project/Area Number |
24510035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Kaoru 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHO Masayuki 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50364063)
SUZAKI Yasue 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30382302)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 気管支喘息 / 大気汚染粉塵 / 喫煙 / 次世代影響評価 / エピジェネティクス / Th2サイトカイン / 大気汚染 / 環境影響評価 / ディーゼル燃焼灰燼 / 石油燃焼灰燼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prevalence of allergic disease is increasing. Tobacco smoking during pregnancy can contribute to development of asthma in the offspring. Actually neonatal mice from mothers exposed to pollutants before delivery could express asthma manifestation easily. As the mechanism(s), these mice showed the persistent Th2-dominant immune profile after birth. RT-PCR study with neonatal splenic cells revealed reduced immunoexpression of regulatory T cell suggesting activated immune systems by prenatal exposure In addition, increased gene expression of a histone-deacetylase and a histone methylransferase in splenic lymphocytes indicated contribution of epigenetics mechanism.