| Project/Area Number |
24510036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Naoko 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (10433400)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Machiko 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30438303)
KADOKAMI Kiwao 北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60433398)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAGAMI Yoshihiro 瑞輝科学生物株式会社, 主席研究員 (70321742)
| Research Collaborator |
YANABE Takeyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 汚染低質 / 重金属 / イトゴカイ / バイオアッセイ / DNAマイクロアレイ / 汚染底質 / DNAマイクロアレー / 奇形幼生 / 毒性評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried the development of toxicity tests of sediment for marine organisms, Polychaete, Capitella telata. The hazardous heavy metals (Cd, Zn and Cu) were selected as the toxic substances. First, we contrived the simple and convenient toxicity testing system. In the acute toxicity tests for Capitella (Adult), we were able to obtain the concentrations of LC50 (96h) of Cd, Zn and Cu, respectively 7.65mg/l, 15.9mg/l and 2.62mg/l. These values were corresponded with literatures. However, in the chronic toxicity tests for Capitella (Adult and Larva ), we could not identified the toxicities by the LC50 (28d) value.Then, we produced the Capitella DNA microarray in order to qualitatively assess the toxicities at the level of gene expression. As results, Cd and Zn, even the low concentrations, were found to cause strong alteration of 7 kinds Capitella gene expression.