A basic study for the assessment of the impact of wind farms on the White-tailed Eagle population and for avoiding bird collisions with wind turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Saiko  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (20434011)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Taro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風車衝突事故 / 地域繁殖集団 / 遺伝解析 / 北海道 / 極東ロシア / 立地特性 / DNA解析 / 国際研究者交流 / 移住率 / 遺伝的分化 / 帰属集団の推定 / ロシア / 風力発電 / オジロワシ個体群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The targeting population for the impact assessment of collisions of White-tailed Eagles with wind turbines in Hokkaido was examined by genetic analysis. A genetic differentiation between the breeding populations in the northern part of Hokkaido and in the Far East Russia was revealed. Mitochondrial DNA sequence data showed the most of eagles killed by wind turbines in the northern part of Hokkaido probably originated from the breeding population in the same region. These results suggested that the impact assessment should be carried out for both of breeding populations in the northern part of Hokkaido and in the Far East Russia which was the summering area of the eagles wintering in Hokkaido.