Estimation of Organic Carbon Content of the Cyanobacterium by Soft X-ray Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO KUNIKO (TAKEMOTO KUNIKO)  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80281509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Akitsugu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (30174775)
IKEGAYA Hisato  兵庫県立大学, 理学部, 客員研究員 (30531579)
Research Collaborator ICHISE Satoshi  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 環境監視部門, 専門員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟X線顕微鏡 / 微細シアノバクテリア / 細胞外代謝産物(EPS) / Synechococcus sp. / 有機物量評価 / X線マイクロCT / 細胞外代謝産物 / シアノバクテリア / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 粒子性有機炭素 / X線マイクロCT / 炭素量換算 / 粒子性有機炭素(POC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoplankton typically produces large amounts of extracellular polysaccharides (EPS), which is mainly composed of macromolecular heteropolysaccharides. As EPS contains large quantities of organic matter, it may be a major contributor to the increased COD in Lake Biwa. To confirm this speculation, a method for the accurate evaluation of the organic carbon (OC) content of phytoplankton by soft X-ray microscopy (XM) was developed and applied to Synechococcus sp. Soft XM is a non-destructive imaging technique that generates images based on differences in X-ray absorption by light elements, such as, carbon, oxygen, and nitrogen. Based on the X-ray absorption coefficients and gray levels of the XM images, the OC content of EPS-covered cells (0.39-0.47 pg/cell) was found to be 2.0-2.4 times larger than that of EPS-removed cells (0.20 pg/cell). These findings suggest that soft XM could be a useful tool for evaluating the OC content of picophytoplankton and EPS without pretreatment steps.