Study on the use of the snapping shrimps distribution for coastal habitat evaluation GIS system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Moriyoshi  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00390477)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海中発音生物 / 沿岸域 / 環境影響評価 / パルス数 / 沿岸域生物生息環境 / 生物モニタリング / テッポウエビ / 沿岸環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental deterioration in the coastal area become serious in Japan. Snapping shrimp that makes peculiar pulse sounds are able to find along coastal area. Our laboratory has developed a new environmental indicator called pulse counts (pulse sounds / minute) for the evaluation of coastal environment. The purpose of this study is to investigate the distribution of snapping shrimp along the Japan coastal area and to evaluate the snapping shrimps habitat caused by impact of environmental change.
We observed the pulse counts from 2012 to 2015 at 66 coastal sites along the Sea of Japan. The pulse sound of snapping shrimps were observed in all regions in summer, but weren’t observed in Hokkaido in winter. Fixed-site monitoring of biological habitat by this method was able to show that it is available anywhere in Japan coastal areas. And the pulse counts per unit area (pulse counts/minute/area) were calculated from the water acoustic receive area using GIS for compare with several sites.