A study on dynamic phase evaluation of the Microcystis in the eutrophic lake Lake Kasumigaura using the rRNA/rDNA ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Noriko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40168399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアオコ / 定量PCR / M. aeruginosa / 16S rRNA 遺伝子 / 藍藻 / 浮上沈降 / M.aeruginosa / Synechococcus sp. / 攪乱 / rRNA/rDNA比 / 光 / 移流 / rRNA/rDNA比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
16S rRNA and the 16S rDNA density of M. aeruginosa in environment was measured exactly. It was correlative between the rRNA/rDNA ratio and the specific growth rate of M.aeruginosa. In addition, the bloom by summer M.aeruginsoa was caused by the accumulation to the surface and spatial movement of the cell.