Survey for nobel reference animals inhabiting in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
yamauchi masatake  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 福島復興支援本部, 上席研究員 (00260240)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線生物学 / 環境影響 / 放射線影響 / 健康影響 / 環境標準生物 / 突然変異 / ゲノム不安定性 / コロニーアッセイ / 環境放射線 / 生物影響 / 初代細胞培養 / 原発事故 / 淡水魚 / 環境変異原 / 福島県いわき市 / コイ / 実験動物 / 長期生物影響 / コイ目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific evaluation of the environmental impact of radiation released from the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant is extremely important in terms of radiation protection of human beings at the apex of the ecosystem. In Japanese medaka, oryzias latipes used as an reference animal, but this incident again confirmed drastic reduction in fish populations in the wake, and the search for a new reference animal is an urgent issue. Thus, we conducted a survey on aquatic organisms in Fukushima Prefecture, and we concluded that carp can be one of the most promising candidates for a next-generation reference animal.