Transmission of Traditional Culture and Conservation of the Environment through Empowering Local Residents with a Special Focus on CBD and TEK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (70281871)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAinu 政策 / CBD 8j / TEK / 言語と文化の再生 / アイヌ政策 / 生物多様性条約8条j項 / 伝統的生態学的知識 / 生物多様性条約8条j項 / 先住民族文化 / 集団的権利 / アイヌ / サーミ / 国際情報交換(スウェーデン、フィンランド) / Ainu policy / ICCPR / UNDRIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored how to empower Ainu residents in the Nibutani community in Hokkaido Japan in the light of Article 8 paragraph j of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD 8j) and Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK), and hereafter to discuss how to implement sustainable development there. What this research project revealed is that the domestic legislation in relation to biological diversity in Japan does not handle CBD 8j, though CBD itself is a legally binding treaty and Japan is a party of CBD. Further, considering Article 27 of International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) and Article 15 of International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (ICESCR), state parties, including Japan, should recognise Ainu right to culture including TEK. In conclusion, legal protection of the Ainu over their cultural autonomy will lead to the empowerment of the Ainu and the implementation of sustainable development in the Nibutani community.