Research on the status-quo of renewable energies at municipality level and development of the indicators on local renewable energy policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KURASAKA Hidefumi  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (20302523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 地方自治体 / 自給率 / 永続地帯 / 地域主導 / エネルギー自給率 / 環境指標 / 新エネルギー / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated renewable energy production in each municipality every year, and compared it with local energy demand, which is residential energy demand plus energy demand in the first industries. And we also questionnaired for all the municipalities and prefectures, in order to get information on their policies promoting renewable energy. As a result, we published a report "Sustainable Zone 2014" on March 30, 2015, and send it to all the municipalities and prefectures. In the report, we can get enough information on how the renewable energy spread in Japan since the introduction of the Feed-in tariff system in 2012.