Development of Methods to Evaluate Expected Benefits under "Nagoya Protocol"
Project/Area Number |
24510050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKAWA Kiyoshi 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60190013)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 生物多様性条約 / 名古屋議定書 / 遺伝資源へのアクセスと利益配分 / 非金銭的便益 / オプション価値 / 波及効果 / 遺伝資源 / 技術移転 / 人材育成 / 地方開発 / 貧困緩和 / 経済的価値 / コモンズ / 地域資源 / 地域開発 / 国際条約交渉 / 産業振興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to evaluate expected non-monetary benefits arising from utilisation of biological and genetic resources. When evaluation,input-output analysis (IOA) that is a standard tool in economics is adapted. The non-monetary benefits as ripple effects induced by technology transfer or training have been calculated and have been found to be a few hundreds US dollars in a few Asian countries. The outcomes of the research have been already presented at the conferences of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP11 and COP12, CBD) to the delegations of CBD so that policy makers can refer to the outcomes.