Project/Area Number |
24510051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Taisho University (2013-2014) Toyohashi University of Technology (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Nagahisa 国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 上席研究員 (00399619)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 水害廃棄物 / 防災 / 廃棄物処理計画 / 実効性 / 災害ボランティア / 資機材 / ボランティア / 災害時トイレ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In late years, torrential rain which is so-called "the guerrilla downpour" happens frequently in Japan, and the downpour disaster so as downpour, flood and land sliding is not uncommon in all area of Japan. And the flood produces a large quantity of waste suddenly. However, not many local governments develop the flood waste disposal treatment plan. At first, in this study, we clarified this actual situation by all the local governments in Japan by questionnaire survey. Furthermore, with paying attention to flood waste disposal treatment by the cooperation with the volunteer in particular, we extracted some problems of flood waste management though some interview with any staff of municipalities that had experience of flood waste treatment. Based on these studies, we considered how local governments should prepare for the flood waste disposal treatment plan beforehand in the real floods.