Classification of drinking water quality standard items based on uncertainty analysis in risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OHNO Koichi  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (00322834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKAI Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90207522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 不確実性 / 情報の価値解析 / 情報の価値 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uncertainties existing during risk assessment processes were analyzed. As a result, items in the Japanese drinking water quality standards can be grouped into three categories. First group is that of inorganic chemicals. Standard values in this group tend to be stricter than those in other countries. Results from epidemiological studies tend to be applied to derive standard values. The second group is that of organic chemicals. They generally apply results of animal studies, and tend to apply additional uncertainty factor (UF) in addition to the general UF value, which is 100. The last group is that of disinfection byproducts. Not only the standard values themselves but also the concepts and ideas to derive these standards are different among countries. Uncertainties existing in the environmental behavior of radioactive cesium in water phase were also analyzed. As a result, large uncertainty existed in the distribution coefficients between solid phase and aqueous phase.