Catch-up by Chinese enterprises in energy savings and environmental market and its implications to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Horii Nobuhiro  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10450503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国 / 省エネルギー / 環境 / キャッチアップ / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー産業 / 技術 / 産業政策 / 国際情報交換 / 技術キャッチアップ / エネルギー / 産業分析 / 国際研究者交流 / 社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the background for emerging Chinese enterprises in energy savings and environmental market by competitive advantage of reducing price. The factors contributing for catch-up by Chinese enterprises in such a short period include 1) well-designed institution with balance between policy and market competition, 2) open strategy of Chinese enterprises for parts supply chain and innovation, 3) accumulated technology basement of state owned enterprises. Japanese enterprises still keep technology advantage for the time being, but it is more appropriate for Japanese enterprises to be involved in Chinese green market as part supplier and innovation partner, not as exporter of Japanese products, considering open strategy of Chinese enterprises.