Management of local sonic environments by focusing on social contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Minoura Kazuya  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (10331563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音環境政策 / サウンドスケープ / マネジメント / 社会的文脈 / 地場産業 / オランダ / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to discuss the methodology for management of local sonic environments by placing emphasis on social contexts that residents live within. Current environmental noise policies and the social aspect of soundscape concept were reviewed as basic information. People's discourses on local soundscapes in two case fields were studied in order to discuss relationships between community responses to the soundscape and the local socio-cultural contexts. In addition, policy processes were discussed through a case of a clock chime melody sounded through public announcement system, and through another case of an active collaboration between citizens and local government workers in landscape conservation.