Project/Area Number |
24510055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Susumu 滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70204146)
KAGAWA Yuichi 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (00401307)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 森林計画 / 数理計画 / シミュレーション / 最適化 / マルチ・エージェント・シミュレーション / 合意形成 / 土地利用計画 / カナダ / アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We implemented forest planning through optimization and simulation in Taga town, Shiga prefecture, Japan. As for the planning by optimization, we maximized timber production under several kinds of environmental constraints, and calculated trade-off relationships, for example, between timber production and water storage. As for the planning through simulation, we employed LANDIS-II, which was developed in the USA and is utilized globally, and obtained GIS information of forest-type distributions under different types of harvesting prescriptions.