Building adaptive policy in fisheries and fisher communities in face of climate change challenges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
McDonald Anne  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (80625012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海女さん / 入り会い / 適応策 / 気候変動 / 漁業権 / 適応力 / 環境変化 / 入り合い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective climate change adaptation policy will need to be place-and context-specific, and builds on social-cultural contexts. Exploring potential adaptation policies for small-scale fishing communities through a study of ama divers is an aim of this report. 3 adaptive capacity potentials that could contribute to policy for small-scale fishers include: space-defined perceptions of resource availability, proximity to and level of connection with the ocean, and gender and cultural identity as leverages in resource management. Much of the adaptation potentials are linked to the unique sets of fisher ecological knowledge (FEK) the ama divers possess and could complement scientific knowledge towards holistic adaptive policy.